Friday, August 20, 2010

Fantabulous Friday

Wow. What a week.  New work schedule, started back at school, my youngest busted her teeth, my oldest hurt her foot, and on top of all that I stayed out entirely too late last night catching up with an old friend.  Sheesh.  I need a vacation.  Good thing it's


Woo.  Hoo.  Although I suspect my brain cells are hiding somewhere deep in the recesses of my skull from shock, I'm going to attempt to find some inspiration for y'all.  Don't expect too much out of me today, though. 

I'm going to share the most fantabulous places that I've never been - but someday dream/pray/hope to see.

The Great Barrier Reef
Although I'm terrified of snorkeling and all things that involve going into the ocean - thanks, Spielberg - I think I'd be brave enough to risk a shark encounter to see this beautiful Australian wonder. 

The Louvre
Yeah, yeah, it'd be cool to see the rest of Paris too, but frankly I'm more interested in what's inside this place:  an art lover's dream come true.

New York City
Times Square.  BROADWAY.  Madison Square Garden. Central Park.  The Statue of Liberty.  This is one of my more realistic locations, so I know I will go soon.  Very, very soon (got that hubs?  SOON!). 

Blame it on my heritage.  I really have no specific reason for wanting to go, but I always have.  Maybe it has something to do with Colin Farrell's sexy self...

Venice, Italy
Of course it's beautiful, but I mostly just want to ride a gondola. 

Who wouldn't want to be on that beach with a cool drink at this very moment?  I'd go right now. 

There are also a few more places in the U.S. that I'd really like to visit:  The Grand Canyon, Las Vegas, Seattle, Boston, and Washington, D.C.  (I went to D.C. with my family when I was 18 months old, but obviously I don't remember it.) 

Where would you like to go/What do you want to see?


  1. YOu will LOVE New York!!!! I have been twice and would go every year if I could. The hotels are uber expensive, but its a great time!!

  2. Hawaii! My old boss got married in Hawaii, and visits like a gagillion times a year. She has been pushing me to go. I decided that, if/when, I get married, Hawaii will be my honeymoon destination.

  3. Oh The Louvre is amazing. I love Paris.

    I really, really want to go to Vegas.

  4. omg! I really want to go to Ireland.. NYC.. Hawaii..!!! :(

  5. I loved the Louvre in Paris but I actually ended up loving the Musee d'Orsay even more! That's where they hang all of the amazing impressionist work like Monet and Seurat. It was incredible being that close to the Monet lily pads. I've been to Italy but not Venice... really want to go there. DEFINITE yes on the Great Barrier Reef - looks incredible. I love NYC. Never been to Ireland or Hawaii and those are definitely at the top of my list!!!

  6. Hi hun, great post like always.
    I would love to visit The Louvre one day and Ireland too.
    We do go to NYC everyone in a while, and something I see in Times Square always surprises me! lol. It's definitely a fun place to go.